UIL age restrictions

Discussion in 'Special Ed 101' started by TheOnlyMe, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. TheOnlyMe

    TheOnlyMe Relentless Warrior Mom

    We are attempting to get him pre-approved for eligibility for 08-09 school year. The Coach so np we will 504 him. The counselors says we can just make it a part of IEP but UIL has to approve it and Coach is working on it. I have researched the website


    but am not sure the time frame this process needs to be completed. :confused:any insight?
  2. Sheila

    Sheila Moderator

    Sorry -- I don't have a clue about UIL.

    All IEP students are automatically covered by Section 504 (the opposite is not true).

    Also, IDEA/IEPs do not apply to universities, so a student would have to qualify for a 504 via the college the student will be attending. Requirements for 504's are typically posted on the universities' websites.