"stay put," manifestation hearing - OSEP letter
[…] Professor, Department of Special Education
University of Utah
1705 E Campus Center Drive, Rm. 221 MBH
Salt Lake City, Utah 84112

Dear Ms. Huefner:

This letter is in response to your letter dated October 3, 2006, in which you request clarification regarding 34 CFR §§300.532(x) and 300.533 of the final regulations for Part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (Part B). The final Part B regulations, published in the Federal Register on August 14, 2006 at 71 Fed. Reg. 46540 became effective on October 13, 2006.

You ask for clarification of the language in 34 CFR §300.532(a) which gives a parent or a local educational agency (LEA) the right to request an expedited due process hearing. That regulation provides that "[t]he parent of a child with a disability who disagrees with any decision regarding placement under §§300.530 and 300.531 or the manifestation determination under §300.530(e), or an LEA that believes that maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in injury to the child or others, may appeal the decision by requesting a hearing. The hearing is requested by filing a complaint pursuant to §§300.507 and 300.508(a) and (b)." 34 CFR §300.532(a).