"stay put," manifestation hearing - OSEP letter
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court decision in the case of Honig v. Doe, 108 S. Ct. 592 (1988) established that a student with a disability could not be unilaterally removed from school for more than ten school days for misconduct that arose from the student’s disability. The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act Amendments of 1997 included specific provisions in law requiring a manifestation determination review before a school district could implement a disciplinary removal that constituted a change of placement. 20 U.S.C. §1415(k)(4); see also 34 CFR §300.523.

Section 300.519 of the Part B regulations defines “change of placement for disciplinary removals” as a “removal for more than 10 consecutive school days” or “a series of removals that constitute a pattern because they cumulate to more than 10 school days in a school year, and because of factors such as the length of each removal, the total amount of time the child is removed, and the proximity of the removals to one another.” 34 CFR §300.519(a)-(b).

The Part B regulation at 34 CFR § 300.523(a) provides as follows:
§300.523 Manifestation determination review.
(a) General.