Can a Speech Impediment get you an IEP?
[…] First, you request clarification that the policy on when a speech or language impairment “adversely affects educational performance” as described in a May 30, 1980 letter from the Department of Health, Education and Welfare to Dublinske remains the policy of the U.S. Department of Education, Office of Special Education Programs (OSEP). Under 34 CFR §300.8(c)(11), “speech or language impairment means a communication disorder, such as stuttering, impaired articulation, a language impairment, or a voice impairment, that adversely affects a child’s educational performance.” It remains the Department’s position that the term “educational performance” as used in the IDEA and its implementing regulations is not limited to academic performance.